- Home
- Smartphones
- Realme P4
Realme P4
Realme P4 Specifications & Hardware Analysis
The **Realme P4** by Realme is officially listed at **৳39,000** in Bangladesh. Positioned in the competitive mobile market, it is built around a **6.77 inches (17.2 cm) AMOLED (1080×2392 px (FHD+)) with 144 Hz refresh rate**, powered by the **MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (Octa core (2.6 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A78 + 2 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A55)) and Mali-G615 MC2 graphics**, equipped with **8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage**, and backed by a **7000 mAh Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) with 80W Super VOOC Charging v2.0, 100% in 62 minutes**.
Display Panel & Visual Experience
The front of the Realme P4 is dominated by a 6.77 inches (17.2 cm) AMOLED (1080×2392 px (FHD+)) with 144 Hz refresh rate. With a pixel density of 387 ppi, text and app icons render sharp and legible. Peak brightness reaches up to 4500 nits, assisting visibility during outdoor daytime use. Screen protection is provided by Gorilla Glass. The 144 Hz refresh rate ensures smooth UI animations and fluid scrolling across web feeds.
Processor, Memory & Operating System
Under the hood, the Realme P4 runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (Octa core (2.6 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A78 + 2 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A55)) and Mali-G615 MC2 graphics, paired with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage. Operating system duties are handled by Android v15 with Realme UI 6.0. In practical day-to-day use, this hardware configuration handles essential tasks—such as web browsing, social media feeds, banking apps, and communication—reliably. For graphics and light gaming, the Mali-G615 MC2 chip provides steady rendering on compatible settings.
Camera Setup & Video Capabilities
Photography on the Realme P4 is anchored by a Single camera setup featuring 16 MP, f/2.4, Wide Angle, Primary Camera. The setup includes features such as Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR). For video recording, the primary camera captures up to 1920×1080. Selfie capture handles video calls and casual portraits under proper lighting.
Battery Capacity & Charging
Endurance is driven by a 7000 mAh Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) with 80W Super VOOC Charging v2.0, 100% in 62 minutes. Given the power profile of the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, this capacity is designed to comfortably power the device through a full day of standard daily usage. When recharging is needed, 80W Super VOOC Charging v2.0, 100% in 62 minutes replenishment speeds up the process.
Design, Build & Security
In terms of build and ergonomics, the device measures 163.34 mm x 75.88 mm x 7.58 mm with a weight of 185 grams, finished in Steel Gray, Engine Blue, Forge Red. It features IP65/IP66 dust and water resistance certification. Biometric authentication is handled by a Yes fingerprint sensor. Network capabilities include 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G with Dual SIM, GSM+GSM support.
Pros & Cons Breakdown
- 6.77 inches (17.2 cm) AMOLED (1080×2392 px (FHD+)) with 144 Hz refresh rate display setup.
- Substantial 7000 mAh battery capacity.
- Dedicated MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra processing silicon.
- Quick replenishment via 80W Super VOOC Charging v2.0, 100% in 62 minutes.
- Official IP65/IP66 resistance certification.
- Charging speed and retail package contents depend on distributor shipment.
Market Verdict
At its price point of **৳39,000**, the **Realme P4** by Realme provides a balanced set of hardware specifications. With its 6.77 inches (17.2 cm) display, MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra processing platform, and 7000 mAh battery, it represents a practical choice for consumers in Bangladesh seeking official hardware backed by local warranty support.
Realme P4 - Specs
General
| Brand | Realme |
|---|---|
| Model | P4 |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Status | Available |
| Release Date | 20 August 2025 |
Hardware & Software
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v15 |
| User Interface | Realme UI 6.0 |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| CPU | Octa core (2.6 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A78 + 2 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A55) |
| CPU Cores | 8 Cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 4 nm |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 |
Display
| Display Type | AMOLED |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.77 inches (17.2 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2392 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 19.9:9 |
| Pixel Density | 387 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 89.28 % |
| Screen Protection | Gorilla Glass |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Brightness | 4500 nits |
| HDR 10 / HDR + support | HDR 10+ |
| Refresh Rate | 144 Hz |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Cameras
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 16 MP, f/2.4, Wide Angle, Primary Camera |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | LED Flash |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | 10 x Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
| Aperture | f/2.4 |
| Camera Features | Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus, Dual Video Recording, Slow Motion |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
| Image Resolution | 8192 x 6144 Pixels |
Design
| Height | 163.34 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 75.88 mm |
| Build | Glass front, plastic frame, plastic back |
| Colors | Steel Gray, Engine Blue, Forge Red |
| Waterproof | Splash proof |
| IP Rating | IP65/IP66 |
| Ruggedness | Dust proof |
| Thickness | 7.58 mm |
| Weight | 185 grams |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Ion (Lithium Ion) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 7000 mAh |
| Quick Charging | 80W Super VOOC Charging v2.0, 100% in 62 minutes |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 128 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | UFS 3.1 |
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR4X |
| Expandable Memory | Up to 2 TB |
Network & Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) 5GHz, MIMO |
| Bluetooth | v5.4 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass |
| Infrared | Yes |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
| SAR Value | Head: 0.981 W/kg, Body: 0.907 W/kg |
Sensors & security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | On-screen |
| Finger Sensor Type | Optical |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
Multimedia
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
|---|---|
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
| Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps |
More
| Made By | China |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
Realme P4 - Reviews
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
9 Verified Answers❓ What is the official price of Realme P4 in Bangladesh? ▼
The official price of Realme P4 in Bangladesh is ৳39,000. Authorized retail showrooms and distributors offer official BTRC-approved units with manufacturer warranty.
❓ Which processor and software does the Realme P4 use? ▼
The Realme P4 is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (Octa core (2.6 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A78 + 2 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A55)) and Mali-G615 MC2 graphics, running on Android v15 with Realme UI 6.0.
❓ What are the display specifications of Realme P4? ▼
It features a 6.77 inches (17.2 cm) AMOLED (1080x2392 px (FHD+)) with 144 Hz refresh rate with a peak brightness of 4500 nits.
❓ What is the camera setup on the Realme P4? ▼
The device features a Single camera setup featuring 16 MP, f/2.4, Wide Angle, Primary Camera.
❓ What RAM and storage options are available on Realme P4? ▼
The hardware configuration features 8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage, with expandable storage (Up to 2 TB).
❓ What network connectivity and SIM options are supported on Realme P4? ▼
It supports 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G networks with Dual SIM, GSM+GSM support in Bangladesh.
❓ Does the Realme P4 have water and dust resistance? ▼
Yes, the Realme P4 comes with an official IP65/IP66 rating for dust and water resistance.
❓ Does the Realme P4 have a fingerprint scanner? ▼
Yes, it includes a Yes fingerprint sensor positioned on the On-screen for biometric security.