- Home
- Smartphones
- Lava Blaze Curve
Lava Blaze Curve
Lava Blaze Curve Specifications & Hardware Analysis
The **Lava Blaze Curve** by Lava is officially listed at **৳32,000** in Bangladesh. Positioned in the competitive mobile market, it is built around a **6.67 inches (16.94 cm) AMOLED (1080×2400 px (FHD+)) with 120 Hz refresh rate**, powered by the **Mediatek Dimensity 7050 (Octa-core (2×2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)) and Mali-G68 MC4 graphics**, equipped with **8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage**, and backed by a **5000 mAh Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) with 33W wired, 50% in 30 min (advertised)**.
Display Panel & Visual Experience
The front of the Lava Blaze Curve is dominated by a 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) AMOLED (1080×2400 px (FHD+)) with 120 Hz refresh rate. With a pixel density of 395 ppi, text and app icons render sharp and legible. Peak brightness reaches up to 500 nits, assisting visibility during outdoor daytime use. Screen protection is provided by Dragontrail Star 2. The 120 Hz refresh rate ensures smooth UI animations and fluid scrolling across web feeds.
Processor, Memory & Operating System
Under the hood, the Lava Blaze Curve runs on the Mediatek Dimensity 7050 (Octa-core (2×2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)) and Mali-G68 MC4 graphics, paired with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage. Operating system duties are handled by Android v13 with Glass front (Dragontrail Star 2), glass back (Gorilla Glass 3). In practical day-to-day use, this hardware configuration handles essential tasks—such as web browsing, social media feeds, banking apps, and communication—reliably. For graphics and light gaming, the Mali-G68 MC4 chip provides steady rendering on compatible settings.
Camera Setup & Video Capabilities
Photography on the Lava Blaze Curve is anchored by a Single camera setup featuring 32 MP, Primary Camera. The setup includes features such as Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Macro Mode. For video recording, the primary camera captures up to 1920×1080. Selfie capture handles video calls and casual portraits under proper lighting.
Battery Capacity & Charging
Endurance is driven by a 5000 mAh Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) with 33W wired, 50% in 30 min (advertised). Given the power profile of the Mediatek Dimensity 7050, this capacity is designed to comfortably power the device through a full day of standard daily usage. When recharging is needed, 33W wired, 50% in 30 min (advertised) replenishment speeds up the process.
Design, Build & Security
In terms of build and ergonomics, the device measures 161.8 mm x 74 mm x 8.8 mm with a weight of 189 grams, finished in Iron Glass, Viridian Glass. Biometric authentication is handled by a Yes fingerprint sensor. Network capabilities include 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G with Dual SIM, GSM+GSM, Dual VoLTE support.
Pros & Cons Breakdown
- 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) AMOLED (1080×2400 px (FHD+)) with 120 Hz refresh rate display setup.
- Substantial 5000 mAh battery capacity.
- Dedicated Mediatek Dimensity 7050 processing silicon.
- Quick replenishment via 33W wired, 50% in 30 min (advertised).
- No certified ingress protection against water or splashes.
Market Verdict
At its price point of **৳32,000**, the **Lava Blaze Curve** by Lava provides a balanced set of hardware specifications. With its 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) display, Mediatek Dimensity 7050 processing platform, and 5000 mAh battery, it represents a practical choice for consumers in Bangladesh seeking official hardware backed by local warranty support.
Lava Blaze Curve - Specs
General
| Brand | Lava |
|---|---|
| Model | Blaze Curve |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Status | Available |
| Release Date | 11 March 2024 |
Hardware & Software
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v13 |
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 |
| CPU | Octa-core (2x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) |
| CPU Cores | 8 Cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 6 nm |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 |
Display
| Display Type | AMOLED |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| Pixel Density | 395 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 89.7 % |
| Screen Protection | Dragontrail Star 2 |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Brightness | 500 nits |
| HDR 10 / HDR + support | HDR 10+ |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Cameras
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 32 MP, Primary Camera |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | Screen flash |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Macro Mode |
| Aperture | f/1.9 |
| Camera Features | Auto Flash, Face detection, Filters, Touch to focus |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
| Image Resolution | 9000 x 7000 Pixels |
Design
| Height | 161.8 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 74 mm |
| Build | Glass front (Dragontrail Star 2), glass back (Gorilla Glass 3) |
| Colors | Iron Glass, Viridian Glass |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm |
| Weight | 189 grams |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5000 mAh |
| Quick Charging | 33W wired, 50% in 30 min (advertised) |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| Standby | Up to 400 Hours(2G) |
| Talk Time | Up to 22 Hours(4G) |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 128 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | UFS 3.1 |
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 8 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR5 |
Network & Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM, GSM+GSM, Dual VoLTE |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE, 5G |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 6E (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) 5GHz 6GHz |
| Bluetooth | v5.2 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | On-screen |
| Finger Sensor Type | Optical |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
Multimedia
| Loudspeaker | With stereo speakers |
|---|---|
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
| Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps |
| Audio Features | Dolby Atmos |
| FM Radio | Yes |
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones |
More
| Made By | India |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
Lava Blaze Curve - Reviews
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
8 Verified Answers❓ What is the official price of Lava Blaze Curve in Bangladesh? ▼
The official price of Lava Blaze Curve in Bangladesh is ৳32,000. Authorized retail showrooms and distributors offer official BTRC-approved units with manufacturer warranty.
❓ Which processor and software does the Lava Blaze Curve use? ▼
The Lava Blaze Curve is powered by the Mediatek Dimensity 7050 (Octa-core (2x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)) and Mali-G68 MC4 graphics, running on Android v13 with Glass front (Dragontrail Star 2), glass back (Gorilla Glass 3).
❓ What are the display specifications of Lava Blaze Curve? ▼
It features a 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) AMOLED (1080x2400 px (FHD+)) with 120 Hz refresh rate with a peak brightness of 500 nits.
❓ What is the camera setup on the Lava Blaze Curve? ▼
The device features a Single camera setup featuring 32 MP, Primary Camera.
❓ What RAM and storage options are available on Lava Blaze Curve? ▼
The hardware configuration features 8 GB RAM and 128 GB internal storage.
❓ What network connectivity and SIM options are supported on Lava Blaze Curve? ▼
It supports 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G networks with Dual SIM, GSM+GSM, Dual VoLTE support in Bangladesh.
❓ Does the Lava Blaze Curve have a fingerprint scanner? ▼
Yes, it includes a Yes fingerprint sensor positioned on the On-screen for biometric security.